Command line not getting latest source

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Post Reply
bradser
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:07 pm

Command line not getting latest source

Post by bradser » Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:02 am

Here is the command-line I am using in an attempt to get the latest source from the server:

vault.exe GET -server MyServer -repository MyRepository -user UserName -password CrazyPa$$word -backup no -merge overwrite -makereadonly -performdeletions -removeworkingcopy -destpath "C:\src" -verbose "$/MyRepository"

However, it doesn't get the latest checkins. Even if I delete all the local source before issuing the command. When I do a "Get Latest Version..." from the UI, I do get the latest.

Am I using some of the switches wrong? Or is there another command I should be using?

Thanks,
Brad

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Thu Jan 25, 2007 2:03 pm

I ran a test with what I think is the exact same command and I'm not getting the same results.

My command was:
C:\Program Files\SourceGear\Vault Client>vault.exe Get -repository "Default Repository" -server localhost -user xxxxx -password xxxxxx -backup no -merge overwrite -makereadonly -performdeletions removeworkingcopy -destpath "c:\src" -verbose "$/Beth2"

The only difference I noticed was that you have a '-' in front of removeworkingcopy, but that didn't seem to make a difference with mine.

One thing I found would make a difference is if a person is editing without checking out the file. Then the edit is actually only in the working folder and not actually in Vault. I believe one would have to work in CVS style (an option you can choose in the Tools-Options-Concurrent Development Style) in order for changes without checking out to be pended for check in.

bradser
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:07 pm

found the problem....

Post by bradser » Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:30 pm

Thanks for catching the stray dash.

The issue was setting the -destpath. Once I removed that (which means depending on the working folders settings in the GUI), all was well.

Post Reply