V4.1.4: There were not enough free threads in ThreadPool

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Post Reply
kha
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:25 am

V4.1.4: There were not enough free threads in ThreadPool

Post by kha » Thu Oct 29, 2009 10:28 am

One of my remote developers kept getting the following error message when she check out the file:

"There were not enough free threads in the ThreadPool object to complete the operation".

This is what she tried to do:
1) I’m in VS 2003 and attempt to edit a files
2) It attempts to check out the file
3) It ties up my VS for 2-3 minutes
4) Then gives me the message below.
5) I think it only happens with my VS 2003 projects
It happens most of the time. I’ve had to check out a file through the client then modify it in VS and check it back in through the client.
My questions:
  • The ThreadPool object that error indicates, what is that exactly? Is it something on the end user computer or Vault Server?
  • Is it possible that because there were so many people connecting to the same repository at a time?
  • If we increase the size of AppPool, will that help?

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Re: V4.1.4: There were not enough free threads in ThreadPool

Post by Beth » Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:20 pm

I think that's usually a web service issue. Go into your IIS Manager, expand Application Pools, right-click Vault App Pool and select properties. Could you post a screenshot of the second tab?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

kha
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:25 am

Re: V4.1.4: There were not enough free threads in ThreadPool

Post by kha » Fri Oct 30, 2009 11:40 am

Please see the screenshot of VaultAppPool in attachment
Attachments
VaultAppPool.jpg
Current setting of VaultAppPool
VaultAppPool.jpg (47.5 KiB) Viewed 2542 times

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Re: V4.1.4: There were not enough free threads in ThreadPool

Post by Beth » Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:12 pm

It is possible to also receive this error from Visual Studio or the project you are working on.

If the user unbinds the entire solution and uses Vault separate from Visual Studio, do they get any errors?

Have the user both unbind the entire solution, save everything that way, then rebind back to Vault. Does the error return?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Post Reply