New User IDE Questions

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Post Reply
JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

New User IDE Questions

Post by JimG » Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:40 pm

New to source control...of any kind. I've been designated as the "person in charge" of setting this up and have some questions.

We've installed Vault 4.1 (both server and client). I've successfully set up the repositories, folders, security, and added my files (since I'm the test dummy) to one of my projects/repositories.

Question
I'm running Visual Studio 6.0 (SP6) running VB 6 code and have set Vault as the SCC Default Provider. I've also checked the settings in VS6 for the Add-Ins that Source Code Control has Startup and Loaded checked. I can also start the Vault client from the Tools menu in VS6. What I'm unclear on is how the integration is supposed to work. Isn't it supposed to automatically Check Out my files within VS6 when I begin modifying a file? Everything is locked and the only way to unlock it is to go to the Vault client and check out the files. What am I missing here? Or does Vault 4.1 just not work with VS6?

Here's the technical info of what's installed:

Client Information
Vault Client Version: 4.1.0.16216
.Net Framework Version: 2.0.50727.1433
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Service Pack: 2.0
OS Version: 5.1.2600
Total Physical Memory: 3.25 GB
Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)

Server Information
Vault Server Version: 4.1.0.16216
.Net Framework Version: 2.0.50727.1433
Operating System: Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Enterprise Edition
Service Pack: 2.0
OS Version: 5.2.3790
Timezone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
SQL Version: Microsoft SQL Server 2000 - 8.00.2039 (Intel X86)
May 3 2005 23:18:38
Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation
Standard Edition on Windows NT 5.2 (Build 3790: Service Pack 2)
Jim

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:49 am

Did you perform an Open from Source Control?

When you say things are locked, do you mean you have the lock icon next to the files in VS6?

What happens if you try the check out command in Visual Studio? (You shouldn't need to go to Vault at all.)

Can you post a screenshot showing your project in VS6? I don't need to see the code, just the project layout.

JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by JimG » Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:49 am

Beth,

This could just be because I'm not clear on how I'm supposed to do this with regard to VB6. I've got the Dreamweaver IDE working, but the VB side has me stumped. I've included what I see when I open the VB project from my "working" location. I am not going to Vault to check it out first (I thought that was the point of the IDE). The screen print shows the only options I have for accessing Vault from Visual Studio and if I click on the Run Vault option it just opens up the vault client separately. Maybe I'm just doing something wrong here. Maybe you could point out the proper steps for doing this if it looks like I'm going about this the wrong way.

Image
Jim

Terence
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by Terence » Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:32 pm

Maybe the information in this thread can be of assistance: http://support.sourcegear.com/viewtopic ... ht=vbaddin
Terence McGhee
SourceGear

JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by JimG » Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:12 pm

I've pretty much checked everything that was in that thread already. I followed Linda's test in that thread:
If you do a get with the Vault GUI client, the project isn't properly bound to VB 6. That could be why it crashed.

We can try a couple things to determine if this is a binding problem.

1. Create a test VB project and add it to source control from within VB (Tools->SourceGear Vault->Add Project to SourceGear Vault). Does this work?

2. Try opening one of your existing projects from source control. Clear the project from your working directory (or set a new working directory for the project). Then use the command Tools->SourceGear Vault->Create Project from SourceGear Vault to retrieve the project from Vault.

These tests should create and retrieve projects and set the proper bindings.
I can add a new test project just fine per step 1.
For step 2, I can retrieve the project but everything is still locked. The minute I try to edit anything I get this message (because it's read-only):
Image

How should this work? When I get the project, shouldn't it check it out automatically so that it's not read-only? That is what should happen, correct?
Jim

Terence
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by Terence » Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:54 pm

Getting a project only gets it. Checking out is a separate step. However, when you go to edit a file, it should prompt you to check out the file.

I cannot see your screen shot. Can you please attach it to your next post?
Terence McGhee
SourceGear

JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by JimG » Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:16 pm

Screen shot attached.
Attachments
VB_Test.JPG
VB_Test.JPG (43.21 KiB) Viewed 6396 times
Jim

Terence
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by Terence » Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:18 pm

If you right-click the form, do you get the option to check it out?
Terence McGhee
SourceGear

JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by JimG » Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:20 pm

No I don't. I don't see anything in any of the menus either to check it out.
Jim

Terence
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by Terence » Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:23 pm

So you can get the files, you just can't check them out? Is that correct?
Terence McGhee
SourceGear

JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by JimG » Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:24 pm

Correct.
Jim

Terence
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by Terence » Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:21 pm

I'm trying to re-create your problem. I'll post back with my results, but it will most likely be tomorrow afternoon.
Terence McGhee
SourceGear

JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by JimG » Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:32 pm

Thanks. I'm off for the rest of the day anyway. Also, I will try to talk to someone in one of the other departments in our building tomorrow morning that use Vault and VB (they were upgrading from VB6 to .NET, so I'm not sure whether they're still using VB6).
Jim

JimG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:35 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by JimG » Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:29 am

Problem solved. I realized I did get the check in/check out menu options when right-clicking over the new test project loaded into Vault from inside Visual Studio. I still didn't have it on my "real" project. So, I deleted my VB code from Vault and opened a fresh copy from backup. I then proceeded to upload each separate sub-project within my VB project into Vault from inside visual studio (I think that was what I was doing wrong).

I now know that I can't add VB projects into Vault using the Vault Client's Add Files/Folders method. It must be done from inside Visual Studio for it to work. Now I have all my check in/check out, etc, menus in Visual Studio.

Thank you all for your help. It was what I needed to help point me in the right direction.
Jim

Terence
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by Terence » Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:35 am

Ahhh. Well thank you for the report back!

I'm glad you got it resolved and I apologize for not fully understanding your problem to help you get it solved sooner.

Happy coding!
Terence McGhee
SourceGear

Post Reply