Error in "Open From Vault"

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Error in "Open From Vault"

Post by Nihimon » Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:44 am

I'm trying to get a co-worker up and running with the Vault, and he's getting an error when he tries to "Open From Vault" that says:

The project 'xxx' is under source control. An error occurred registering this project with source contorl. It is recommended that you do not make any changes to this project.

He's using VS 2005 with the VS 2005 Vault Client, and the same project opens fine for me.

He's also uninstalled and reinstalled Vault.

His client is version 4.0.4.15848 and server version is the same.

His VS is version 8.0.50727.363 (SP.050727-3600)

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Wed Sep 19, 2007 12:52 pm

Is it possible they have a previous version on disk that was either bound differently or to a different project? If that's the case, if they don't have changes they have to worry about, that user can perform a get from Vault and overwrite what they have on disk and then try the open from Vault again.

If they do have changes on disk, let me know.

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:53 pm

We have tried the following strategies:

Strategy 1:
a. Delete entire solution and parent folder from file system.
b. Get Latest Version directly from the Vault Client of the parent folder for the Solution.
* File Options - Do not overwrite / merge later.
* Set File Time - Current
* Repository Deletions - Do not remove working copy
* Make Writable - Make all files read only
* Recursive - checked
c. Open .sln file.

Result 1:
Solution Displays with source control icons showing the Solution is locked, but no icons at all on the projects or files within the projects. There are no entries in the ClientProjectSettings.xml file exception the <RepositoryID> node.



Strategy 2:
a. Delete entire solution and parent folder from file system.
b. Open Visual Studio.
c. "Open From Vault" of the solution.

Result 2:
Error message described above.

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:40 pm

I'm assuming that you were using the VS 2005 client as the setting in VS as well, correct? (That's the VSIP interface.)

What happens if you perform a Get and then an Open from Vault?

Is the project in a hierarchy in Vault and on disk where the .sln is at the very top with all the project folders beneath it? That's the same way it was on your machine as well?

What kind of projects/solutions are these?

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:45 pm

The Solution is in a Heirarchy like the following:

Sol1/Sol1.sln
Sol1/Proj1/Proj1.csproj
Sol1/Proj2/Proj2.csproj

I'm not sure what you mean by doing a "Get" and then an Open from Vault. I understand the Open from Vault part, but could you be more specific about the "Get" part? As I said above, we have tried doing a "Get Latest" from the Vault client directly, and we've tried doing an "Open from Vault" from Visual Studio.

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:46 pm

This is a very simple solution with one class library and one windows application project.

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:55 pm

I'm suggesting to combine the two. Perform a Get from Vault, but don't open from disk. Then perform an open from Vault. It may not work, but I'm hoping it will at the very least give me a different error message.

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:58 pm

Okay, we tried that. There was no error message, but the solution was still the only item in the Solution Explorer that showed any source control icon next to it. The projects and the files within them don't show any symbol at all.

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Wed Sep 19, 2007 4:11 pm

Can I have that user open up a command line and use the Vault command line client to list the working folders that are set? The details on that command can be found here: LISTWORKINGFOLDERS

Can you post the results or a screenshot of all the results? If not, then can you send it in an email to support at sourcegear.com with a link to this forum thread?

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:46 am

LacksValley2/Data is the Solution we're working with, and it's class library LacksValley2.Data is a project that's included in virtually every other solution we have.

<vault>
<listworkingfolders>
<workingfolder reposfolder="$" localfolder="S:\" />
<workingfolder reposfolder="$/Projects/LacksValley2/Data" localfolder="S:\Projects\LacksValley2\Data" />
<workingfolder reposfolder="$/Projects/LacksValley2/Utilities" localfolder="S:\Projects\LacksValley2\Utilities" />
<workingfolder reposfolder="$/Projects/LacksValley2/Utilities/LacksValley2.Data" localfolder="S:\Projects\LacksValley2\Data\LacksValley2.Data" />
</listworkingfolders>
<result>
<success>True</success>
</result>
</vault>

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Thu Sep 20, 2007 2:40 pm

Utilities is part of this too, right?

I believe the user's working folder structure on disk does not match yours. I think having that match will make this work. Have the user set 2 working folders in Vault; one at the top of the project on the folder that holds the .sln and one at I think utilities. Just set the working folders to have the same structure as yours and then have the user perform a Get and try to open it.

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Thu Sep 20, 2007 2:48 pm

Utilities is only tangentially related. This was the solution, which had a reference to the LacksValley2.Data project as an external project (Add Existing Item) and should not be considered "part of" utilities.

However, looking at my working folders and comparing to his, I don't have any entry at all like

<workingfolder reposfolder="$/Projects/LacksValley2/Utilities/LacksValley2.Data" localfolder="S:\Projects\LacksValley2\Data\LacksValley2.Data" />

...and I imagine this is where he is having difficulty.

How do we go about getting rid of this working folder setting when there is no folder in Vault for $/Projects/LacksValley2/Utilities/LacksValley2.Data?

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:00 pm

To further clarify, we have a Solution named Data.sln, with projects LacksValley2.Data (a class library) and LacksValley2.Data.Test (a windows application) that is in Vault under $/Projects/LacksValley2/Data.

The LacksValley2.Data project is included in virtually every other solution we have, including Utitlies.sln. Utilities.sln contains LacksValley2.Data, LacksValley2.Utilities (a class library) and LacksValley2.Utilities.Test (a windows application) and is in Vault under $/Projects/LacksValley2/Utilities.

There is no folder in Vault at $/Projects/LacksValley2/Utilities/LacksValley2.Data, so there's no obvious way for him to correct the working folder entry for this.

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by Beth » Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:49 pm

Try using the command line command of unsetworkingfolder. That might get right of that for you.

Nihimon
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 pm

Post by Nihimon » Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:22 am

That worked.

Is there any possibility y'all would consider implementing an option that would allow us to specify a working folder for the $ folder in Vault and force all folders beneath that to be consistent with the structure in Vault? For example, setting $ to S:/ and forcing $/a/b/c to automatically be S:/a/b/c?

Post Reply