Found Bug in Merge/Branch scenario?
Moderator: SourceGear
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
- Location: Sternenfels, Germany
Found Bug in Merge/Branch scenario?
Found Bug?
After merging branches the following problem was raised:
Original:
static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Test1");
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");
Console.Read();
}
Branch:
static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Hallo Welt");
Console.Read();
}
After Merge with leave everything and always click next and ok. At least resolve Merge status.
Result:
static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Hallo Welt");
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");//??????????
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");
Console.Read();
}
In the Central Panel of the merge it was shown correctly
Thanks
Uwe
After merging branches the following problem was raised:
Original:
static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Test1");
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");
Console.Read();
}
Branch:
static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Hallo Welt");
Console.Read();
}
After Merge with leave everything and always click next and ok. At least resolve Merge status.
Result:
static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Hallo Welt");
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");//??????????
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");
Console.Read();
}
In the Central Panel of the merge it was shown correctly
Thanks
Uwe
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
- Location: Sternenfels, Germany
Additional information as requested
please see the screenshot of the CenterPanel during merge operation, but the result itself shows the wrong content.
- Attachments
-
- screenshot of the center panel
- cenerpanel.JPG (85.38 KiB) Viewed 7596 times
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
- Location: Sternenfels, Germany
Answer on query
yes, exactly (Sourcegear V3.06)
It looks like the merge added this line:
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");//??????????
Is that correct?
We'd like to try to reproduce this. We'd need a copy of the file at the point it was branched, plus a copy of the "original" and "target" that are show in your merge windows.
Email them to Linda at sourcegear.com
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");//??????????
Is that correct?
We'd like to try to reproduce this. We'd need a copy of the file at the point it was branched, plus a copy of the "original" and "target" that are show in your merge windows.
Email them to Linda at sourcegear.com
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
- Location: Sternenfels, Germany
Answer on query
Hello,
Yes, this is correct. The Line was added twice, but in the Preview it was not added. I just made this test and press every time next and ok to see what is happening.
I put all versions of the files in the zip.
Best regards
Yes, this is correct. The Line was added twice, but in the Preview it was not added. I just made this test and press every time next and ok to see what is happening.
I put all versions of the files in the zip.
Best regards
- Attachments
-
- Original.zip
- Zip file containing the files
- (2.36 KiB) Downloaded 828 times