Found Bug in Merge/Branch scenario?

This forum is now locked, since Gold Support is no longer offered.

Moderator: SourceGear

Locked
Uwe Laemmle
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
Location: Sternenfels, Germany

Found Bug in Merge/Branch scenario?

Post by Uwe Laemmle » Thu Jun 23, 2005 2:10 am

Found Bug?

After merging branches the following problem was raised:


Original:

static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Test1");
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");
Console.Read();
}


Branch:
static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Hallo Welt");
Console.Read();
}

After Merge with leave everything and always click next and ok. At least resolve Merge status.

Result:

static void Main(string[] args)
{
//
// TODO: Fügen Sie hier Code hinzu, um die Anwendung zu starten
//
Console.WriteLine("Hallo Welt");
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");//??????????
Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");
Console.Read();
}


In the Central Panel of the merge it was shown correctly


Thanks

Uwe

dan
Posts: 2448
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2003 5:03 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by dan » Fri Jun 24, 2005 8:40 am

Can you elaborate on what the bug is? Is it that the file was merged when you don't think it should have been, or that you believe the merge was done incorrectly?

Uwe Laemmle
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
Location: Sternenfels, Germany

Additional information as requested

Post by Uwe Laemmle » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:49 am

please see the screenshot of the CenterPanel during merge operation, but the result itself shows the wrong content.
Attachments
cenerpanel.JPG
screenshot of the center panel
cenerpanel.JPG (85.38 KiB) Viewed 7477 times

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by lbauer » Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:58 am

We're still a little unclear on the problem.

Are you saying that the merge result in the diff tool is correct, but the content of the merged file was different than the merge result?
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Uwe Laemmle
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
Location: Sternenfels, Germany

Answer on query

Post by Uwe Laemmle » Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:00 am

yes, exactly (Sourcegear V3.06)

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by lbauer » Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:55 am

It looks like the merge added this line:

Console.WriteLine("ein neues Codefragment");//??????????

Is that correct?

We'd like to try to reproduce this. We'd need a copy of the file at the point it was branched, plus a copy of the "original" and "target" that are show in your merge windows.

Email them to Linda at sourcegear.com
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Uwe Laemmle
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:29 am
Location: Sternenfels, Germany

Answer on query

Post by Uwe Laemmle » Tue Jun 28, 2005 3:38 am

Hello,

Yes, this is correct. The Line was added twice, but in the Preview it was not added. I just made this test and press every time next and ok to see what is happening.

I put all versions of the files in the zip.


Best regards
Attachments
Original.zip
Zip file containing the files
(2.36 KiB) Downloaded 813 times

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by lbauer » Thu Jun 30, 2005 4:23 pm

We tried to reproduce this with the files you sent, but couldn't. Of course there may be other factors that we don't have in our environment.

But let us know if you continue to experience these kinds of merge errors on different files.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Locked