replicate repository??

This forum is now locked, since Gold Support is no longer offered.

Moderator: SourceGear

Locked
TooTall
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:02 am

replicate repository??

Post by TooTall » Wed Nov 03, 2004 3:51 pm

ok this may sound weird but it is what i need to do and I can not figure out how to do it:

I need to copy a repository to another name thus having two repositories that are the same at the time of the copy. I would also like to have the versions stay the same and have all the previous versions avaiable for diff'ing and such.

Any way to go about that??

Thanks

jclausius
Posts: 3702
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by jclausius » Thu Nov 04, 2004 8:27 am

TooTall:

Unfortunately, there is not a practical way of achieving this right now.

One of the feature requests for the next version of Vault is a manner to archive / restore objects from a repository. That feature would accomplish your goal.
Jeff Clausius
SourceGear

TooTall
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:02 am

Post by TooTall » Thu Nov 04, 2004 9:26 am

Is there an impractical way?? I only need to do this once.

Or when is the next version due out??

Thanks

jclausius
Posts: 3702
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Post by jclausius » Thu Nov 04, 2004 9:35 am

Sorry, I mis-spoke about "next version"... This should read "future version".

Back to your question. There is an impractical way, but it is going to require a lot of legwork on your end. Basically, you would need to write a custom client or write an application which wraps around the command line client, which :

retrieves a repository's tree

Code: Select all

for each folder in the tree
{
   create a new folder in the other repository, corresponding to this folder (assuming no folder shares )
   for each file in folder
   {
      get the file @ version 1, and add it to folder ( assuming no file shares )
      for each version of the file
         get the version(s) ( 2..n ), and commit each one to the tree if they exist
   }
}
Sorry I don't have any better news than this. If anyone else has a different suggestion, please jump in.
Jeff Clausius
SourceGear

Locked