Vault command line client returns error, locks up

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Post Reply
BSayatovic
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 12:02 pm

Vault command line client returns error, locks up

Post by BSayatovic » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:55 am

I'm doing some scripting which leverages the Vault command line client. One particular command I issue is invalid, but the client also locks up (never returns to the prompt):

Code: Select all

vault.exe HISTORY -host vault.creditinfonet.com -username %VAULT_USERNAME% -password %VAULT_PASSWORD% -repository REPO_2008 -begindate 2010-09-23T11:26:39 -endversion 3 -excludeactions label -rowlimit 0 $/Project/trunk
I get an error back:

Code: Select all

<vault>
  <error>
    <exception>System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapException: 1010 : FailInvalidRange
   at VaultClientIntegrationLib.ServerOperations.ProcessCommandHistory(String objectPath, Boolean recursive, DateSortOption dateSort, String excludedUsers, String excludedActions, String beginDate, String endDate, String beginLabel, String endLabel, Int64 beginVersion, Int64 endVersion, Int32 rowLimit, String commentFilter)
   at VaultClientIntegrationLib.ServerOperations.ProcessCommandHistory(String objectPath, Boolean recursive, DateSortOption dateSort, String excludedUsers, String excludedActions, String beginDate, String endDate, String beginLabel, String endLabel, Int64 beginVersion, Int64 endVersion, Int32 rowLimit)
   at VaultCmdLineClient.VaultCmdLineClient.ProcessCommand(Args curArg)
   at VaultCmdLineClient.VaultCmdLineClient.Main(String[] args)</exception>
  </error>
  <result>
    <success>False</success>
  </result>
</vault>
But then the client is just hung, not exiting. I end up having to abort it.

Shouldn't the client always exit with an exit code instead of hanging?

Regards,
Brian.

Beth
Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
Contact:

Re: Vault command line client returns error, locks up

Post by Beth » Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:27 pm

You're correct. It should. I ran a test and had the same results.

I'll be logging a bug. Thanks for pointing this out.

F: 15557
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Post Reply