VS 2003 integration locking up when checking out files
Moderator: SourceGear
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:45 am
VS 2003 integration locking up when checking out files
When I start to modify a file in visual studio which has not been checked out, a dialog pops up which lets me check out the file. In my first two out of three attempts with sourcegear vault (3.01), visual studio instead locked up and no dialog appeared. I had to kill it with task manager. Is this a known issue ? Is it more reliable to check out from sourcegear client instead ?
This is a huge problem because changes that have occurred (since the last save) in checked out files are lost.
This is a huge problem because changes that have occurred (since the last save) in checked out files are lost.
We've not had other reports of a problem like this. Is there anything in the output window to indicate what might be happening? Does the lock up happen after pressing OK in the checkout dialog?
One thing you can do is turn on logging for the IDE client. See http://support.sourcegear.com/viewtopic.php?t=2146 for instructions, and if it happens again, send us the last snippet of output.
One thing you can do is turn on logging for the IDE client. See http://support.sourcegear.com/viewtopic.php?t=2146 for instructions, and if it happens again, send us the last snippet of output.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:45 am
I turned on logging and got this error (after a couple hours of visual studio just sitting there)
Auto refresh caught error The Vault server could not be contacted to perform the operation. Your network connection to the server may have been interrupted. Please verify your network settings using the Options dialog under the Tools menu in the Vault GUI Client.
Should this lock up Visual Studio completely ? Seems like a retry should work.
An interesting side note, while visual studio was locked up, I was in file explorer and double clicked on a file to edit. The file opened in my session of visual studio that was "locked up". So Visual Studio wasn't completely locked. But all access to the UI is disabled. Even resizing the window. When switching between applications, visual studio redraws fine so the paint routine isn't locked.
Auto refresh caught error The Vault server could not be contacted to perform the operation. Your network connection to the server may have been interrupted. Please verify your network settings using the Options dialog under the Tools menu in the Vault GUI Client.
Should this lock up Visual Studio completely ? Seems like a retry should work.
An interesting side note, while visual studio was locked up, I was in file explorer and double clicked on a file to edit. The file opened in my session of visual studio that was "locked up". So Visual Studio wasn't completely locked. But all access to the UI is disabled. Even resizing the window. When switching between applications, visual studio redraws fine so the paint routine isn't locked.
OK, that's a good clue to what is happening. It of course should not lock up, so we'll take a look here at severing the connection while in VS.Net and try to recreate the problem.
Are you are on a slow link or very far away from the Vault server? Do you often get network time outs while using Vault?
Are you are on a slow link or very far away from the Vault server? Do you often get network time outs while using Vault?
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:45 am
I let Visual Studio sit in the "locked up" state for 4 hours. When I came back, the UI was no longer locked up. I checked the log and in that time period there were 25 instances of the network connection error.
Auto refresh caught error The Vault server could not be contacted to perform the operation. Your network connection to the server may have been interrupted. Please verify your network settings using the Options dialog under the Tools menu in the Vault GUI Client.
Then I tried to check in a file and it went back to the "locked up" state. So it appears that it's not really locked up, just trying to do something with the Vault Server and has a very long timeout. When in this state, I am able to access the server through file explorer and a browser, so it's not completely disconnected from the network.
Any clues what to look for? The server is in the same building as me and I have administrator rights to it ?
Auto refresh caught error The Vault server could not be contacted to perform the operation. Your network connection to the server may have been interrupted. Please verify your network settings using the Options dialog under the Tools menu in the Vault GUI Client.
Then I tried to check in a file and it went back to the "locked up" state. So it appears that it's not really locked up, just trying to do something with the Vault Server and has a very long timeout. When in this state, I am able to access the server through file explorer and a browser, so it's not completely disconnected from the network.
Any clues what to look for? The server is in the same building as me and I have administrator rights to it ?
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:45 am
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:45 am
OK, so the problem is not really an IDE specific one - it looks like this client is having trouble accessing the server. Are there other machines/clients in your network that are able to connect without problems?
Usually in cases like this there is something between the client and the server that is causing the problem, like a proxy or a firewall (either on the server or the client machine). Figuring out who can connect and who can't will sometimes isolate the config differences.
Usually in cases like this there is something between the client and the server that is causing the problem, like a proxy or a firewall (either on the server or the client machine). Figuring out who can connect and who can't will sometimes isolate the config differences.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:45 am
problem fixed
I never did figure out what the configuration problem was, but reinstalling windows from scratch caused the issue to go away. It's not a great solution, but my machine needed a fresh install anyway.